How Long Does a DUI Stay on Your Criminal Record in Oklahoma?
[…] How Long a DUI Stays on Your Record

Drunk driving convictions do not just fall off your record. They will remain on your driving record for at least 10 years. However, you may be able to get your criminal record expunged if you meet the eligibility requirements under Oklahoma Statutes § 22-18. There may be a minimum five-year waiting period from the date you completed the terms of your sentence before you can seek expunction. The language of the statute below discusses who is authorized to file a motion for expungement:

§22-18. Expungement of records – Persons authorized.

A. Persons authorized to file a motion for expungement, as provided herein, must be within one of the following categories: 

1.The person has been acquitted…

5.The person was arrested and no charges of any type, including charges for an offense different than that for which the person was originally arrested, are filed and the statute of limitations has expired or the prosecuting agency has declined to file charges;

7.The person was charged with one or more misdemeanor or felony crimes, all charges have been dismissed, the person has never been convicted of a felony, no misdemeanor or felony charges are pending against the person and the statute of limitations for refiling the charge or charges has expired or the prosecuting agency confirms that the charge or charges will not be refiled; provided, however, this category shall not apply to charges that have been dismissed following the completion of a deferred judgment or delayed sentence;

The Impact Of a DUI Conviction

While you are waiting for your DUI to be eligible for expungement, your life will continue to feel the fallout of your conviction. For the next 5 to 10 years, you could be forced to contend with SR-22 insurance, trouble finding gainful employment, and unexpected fees.